This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Amaranthus cruentus
Synonyms: A. hybridus cruentus; A. paniculatus

Common Name(s): Purple amaranth; amaranth
Family: Amaranthaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 120 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=113° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 94 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 39° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Loamy or loamy sand textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Prefers soils with high fertility soils and medium depth. Fair salinity and good drought tolerances.
Diseases:
Rust
Uses:
Food - vegetable, Weed - possible seed contam., Environ. - ornamental, Food - pseudo cereal
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
Mexico, Mesoamerica

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps