This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Rubus strigosus
Synonyms: R. idaeus strigosus

Common Name(s): Amererican red raspberry; red raspberry
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Biennial/Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 80 to 90 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=82° (F)    Opt.Max=73° (F)
Opt.Min=63° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -29° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams to loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Commercial fruit is a hybrid of R. idaeus and R. strigosus. More cold tolerant than black, but more subject to disease and produce less.
Diseases:
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Weed - , Environ. - ornamental, Food - fruit
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America, Asia

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps