This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Malus domestica
Synonyms: M. pumila; M. sylvestris; M. sylvestris domestica; Pyrus malus

Common Name(s): Apple
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 70 to 170 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=91° (F)    Opt.Max=81° (F)
Opt.Min=57° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 98 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -40° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Light to Medium
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Species available that will grow anywhere. Longer growing season means larger crop.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Food - bev base, Food - fruit, Fuel - fuelwood, Poison - mammals, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:
Tree
Climate:
Subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Cultivated, North America

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps