This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Gossypium herbaceum var. herbaceum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Asiatic cotton
Family: Malvaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 150 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=97° (F)
Opt.Min=82° (F)    Abs.Min=64° (F)
Precipitation: 30 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 7.2
Soil Texture/Type: Fertile sands to heavy clays
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Grows best on good moisture and adequate number of frost free growing days.
Diseases:
Rust, Rhizoctonia
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Food - oil/fat, Material - fiber
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Dry climate, subtropical, tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps