This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Glycyrrhiza lepidota
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): American licorice
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:NV
Growing Days: 75 to 120 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=73° (F)    Opt.Max=63° (F)
Opt.Min=50° (F)    Abs.Min=39° (F)
Precipitation: 14 to 40 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -38° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: All; moist sand or loam
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Intermediate
Comments:
Root crop. Fixes nitrogen. Very deep rooted and difficult to eradicate once established.
Diseases:
Rust, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Environ. - soil improver, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate, subtropical, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
North America

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps