This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Eruca sativa
Synonyms: E. vesicaria sativa

Common Name(s): Garden rocket; salad rocket; arrugula
Family: Brassicaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 90 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=84° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 35 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 7.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Light to medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Grown in southeast, northeast, and southwest US. Very little commercial production. Mainly in Europe.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Food - oil/fat, Food - vegetable, Weed - possible seed contam.
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Indian Subcontinent, Europe, Asia Temp

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps