This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Agave sisalana
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Sisal agave
Family: Agavaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 150 to 270 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=113° (F)    Opt.Max=81° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 4.5 to 8.3
Soil Texture/Type: Permeable sandy loams
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Water storing plant. Grows when water is available. Stops growing when unavailble. No frost or waterlogging.
Diseases:
Pythium, Anthrachose
Uses:
Material - fiber
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-wet and dry, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
Mexico

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps