This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Castanea dentata
Synonyms: C. americana

Common Name(s): American chestnut
Family: Fagaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 150 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=66° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium; medium light
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Most populations destroyed by chestnut blight. Requires 1900 GDD (50 F).
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Rust, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Additive - flavoring, Material - wood
Woodiness:
Tree
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
North America

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps