This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Small Map

 
Legend:
 


 

 
Acacia victoriae
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Bramble acacia
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 60 to 270 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=90° (F)
Opt.Min=54° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 12 to 31 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 14° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Almost all textures are good
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Relished by livestock during dry season. Can become nuissance during successive wet seasons.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, dry climate, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Australia

Click for Small Map
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps