This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Zizania palustris
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Wild rice
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 105 to 130 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    
Abs.Min=45° (F)
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Flooded peat or clay and sand loams
Soil Drainage: Very Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Grown throughout US and Canada in lakes or ponds on a mud bottom. Wild growth.Requires 2600 GDU (4.4 C). Seeds require 3 months in near freezing water prior to germination. Peat to clay loam to sandy soil.
Diseases:
Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rust, Anthrachose
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Food - cereal
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps