This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Zingiber officinale
Synonyms: Amomum zingiber

Common Name(s): Ginger
Family: Zingiberaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 270 to 365 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=84° (F)
Opt.Min=66° (F)    Abs.Min=55° (F)
Precipitation: 55 to 118 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium; organic
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Digestive anti-nauseant; Anti-inflammatory heating synergist. Widely cultivated in tropics. Thrives in hot, moist conditions.
Diseases:
Pythium, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Anthrachose
Uses:
Material - essent oils, Medicinal - folklore, Additive - flavoring
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy, subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps