This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Zea mays subsp. mays
Synonyms: Z. mays subsp. everta

Common Name(s): Popcorn
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90 to 120 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation: 28 to 50 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to coarse
Soil Drainage: Very Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Conditions similar to maize. Light soils promote fall dry down and harvest.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Rust, Anthrachose
Uses:
Food -
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps