This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Yucca elata

Common Name(s): Soaptree
Family: Agavaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 150
Precipitation: 10 to 16 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -13° (F)
Soil pH: 7 to 8.5
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams or poor sand soils
Soil Drainage: Very Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
High drought, low salt tolerance. Pollinated by specific moth species. Desert-type species.
Cercospora, Anthrachose
Animal Food - forage, Material - fiber


Geographical Origin:
Northern Mexico, South central USA, Southwestern USA
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps