There are no maps available.

 

 
Wolffia arrhiza
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Least duckweed
Family: Lemnaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Floats on water surface
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Aquatic. Prefers very basic to neutral water.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Weed -
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Africa, Brazil, Western Asia, Indian Subcontinent, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps