This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Vitis vinifera French-American Hybrids
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Chancellor grape; Seyval grape
Family: Vitaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 160 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 33 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -15° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy or gravelly clay loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Cross of European V. vinifera and North American species. Requires very good drainage and high elevation. Good quality fruit with good winter tolerances. Crown gall disease can be a problem, especially in areas with mild winters.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Anthrachose, Cephalosporium
Uses:
Food - wine, Food - fruit
Woodiness:
Woody vine
Climate:
Temperate-continental, subtropical-dry summer, steppe and semi-arid, temperate marine, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Northern USA, France
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps