This map shows the soil drainage suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Drainage Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Arctagrostis latifolia
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Arctic grass; polar grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 110
Temperature:
Precipitation: 30 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -38° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Acid soils, all textures
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Cool season grass. Found in moist soils of tundras and marshes. Alaska. Low drought and salt tolerance. Prefers acid soils..
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Environ. - erosion control, Environ. - revegetator, Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Siberia, Soviet Far East, Eastern/northern Europe, Subarctic America, Western/eastern Canada
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps