This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Vigna angularis var. angularis
Synonyms: Azukia angularis; Dolichos angularis; Phaseolus angularis

Common Name(s): Azuki bean; adzuki bean
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 60 to 190 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=36° (C)    Opt.Max=30° (C)
Opt.Min=15° (C)    Abs.Min=5° (C)
Precipitation: 90 to 130 (cm.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.9
Soil Texture/Type: Medium texture
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Mostly cultivated in Asian countries. Prefers soil of moderate depth and fertility. Best in slighlty akaline soil with pH above 6.0.
Diseases:
Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Food - pulse, Food - bev base, Environ. - soil improver, Food - vegetable
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, temperate, tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Southern Asia, Eastern Asia
 
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps