There are no maps available.

 

 
Verbascum thapsus
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Mullein
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Growth Habit: Biennial
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:CO, HI, SD
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Respiratory tonic. Found in sunny uncultivated fields, by the roadside, and on waste ground.
Diseases:
Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Weed - possible seed contam., Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate-continental, temperate marine
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Europe, Naturalized elsewhere
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps