This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Vaccinium vitis-idaea
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Lingonberry
Family: Ericaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120
Temperature:
Precipitation: 8 to 14 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 4 to 4.9
Soil Texture/Type: Poor or mineral depleted soils
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Far north variety of cranberry. No commercial production in North America. Very cold hardy.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Food - fruit
Woodiness:
Shrub
Climate:
Temperate marine, temperate-continental
Geographical Origin:
Far North, Alaska, Scandinavia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps