This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Vaccinium ashei
Synonyms: V. virgatum

Common Name(s): Rabbiteye blueberry
Family: Ericaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 160
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    
Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum: -9° (F)
Soil pH: 4.2 to 5.5
Soil Texture/Type: Acid sandy loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Same as highbush, but with shorter chilling times and less cold resistance. Grown in Gulf Coast states.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Food - fruit
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Southeastern USA, South central USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps