This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Triticum monococcum subsp. monococcum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Einkorn
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Rich clay or sand
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Low yield and short growing season. Not frost tender. Grows in nutritionally poor soils.
Diseases:
Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rust
Uses:
Genetic - wheat relative, Animal Food - fodder, Food - starch, Food - cereal
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps