This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Triticum aestivum subsp. spelta
Synonyms: T. spelta

Common Name(s): Spelt wheat
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 220 to 290 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=75° (F)    Opt.Max=63° (F)
Opt.Min=50° (F)    Abs.Min=39° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy soils with low fertility
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Glumes adhere to kernel. Winter or Spring types. More winter hardy than soft red winter wheat.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food -, Food - cereal, Food - starch, Genetic - wheat relative
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Dry climate, subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps