This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Triticum aestivum subsp. aestivum
Synonyms: T. sativum; T. vulgare

Common Name(s): Hard red spring wheat
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90 to 120 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=81° (F)    Opt.Max=73° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 15 to 30 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 16° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Silt and clay loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Grown in drier areas of upper Midwest. Require moderate summer temperatures. Adapted to northern half of Great Plains in US. Disease in hard winter wheats limits use to 30" rainfall line and west.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Food - cereal, Animal Food - fodder, Material - fiber, Material - alcohol, Food - starch, Food - bev base, Poison - mammals
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy, dry climate, subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps