This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Trifolium willdenovii
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Tomcat clover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 60 to 70 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Circum-neutral
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Uncertain if it will be hardy in Illinois. Don't grow with camellias or gooseberries.
Diseases:
Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Northwestern USA, Southwestern USA, Western Canada
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps