This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Trifolium vesiculosum

Common Name(s): Arrow-leaf clover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Growing Days: 110 to 300 (days)
Abs.Max=79° (F)    Opt.Max=70° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 70 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 7° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: All; most textures will work
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
True clover found mainly in Texas. No salt tolerance.
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Animal Food - forage
Temperate, subtropical-dry summer, subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
Caucasus, Western Asia, Europe
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps