This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Trifolium variegatum

Common Name(s): Whitetip clover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Growing Days: 120 to 180 (days)
Abs.Max=77° (F)    Opt.Max=66° (F)
Opt.Min=57° (F)    Abs.Min=43° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 43 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Circim-neutral
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Grows in mountain meadows of western US and Canada. Not grown as a crop.
Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Animal Food - fodder, Animal Food - forage
Geographical Origin:
North America
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps