This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Trifolium incarnatum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Crimson clover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 100 to 170 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=82° (F)    Opt.Max=72° (F)
Opt.Min=55° (F)    Abs.Min=39° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 14° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy or clay soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Adapted to cool, humid climates where winter temperatures are moderate. Grown in southern US to southern tip of Illinois. Can be grown as annual in Maine.
Diseases:
Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Environ. - revegetator, Honey - , Animal Food - fodder, Environ. - soil improver, Poison - mammals, Animal Food - forage, Food - vegetable
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-wet and dry, subtropical-humid, subtropical-dry summer, temperate, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Western Asia, Northern/southern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps