This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Trifolium campestre
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Hop clover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 90 to 150 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=77° (F)    Opt.Max=64° (F)
Opt.Min=54° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 35 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to light
Soil Drainage: Semi-Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Yellow flowered. Little winter hardiness. Prefers soils of medium depth & low fertility. No salt tolerance.
Diseases:
Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-humid, temperate-continental, temperate marine, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Northeastern tropical Africa, Asia Temp, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps