This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Tilia cordata
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Little-leaf linden
Family: Tiliaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 140
Temperature:
Precipitation: 30 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7.2
Soil Texture/Type: Medium coarse; moist loamy alkaline soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Intermediate
Comments:
Found in New England. Not frost tender. Prefers alkaline soils. Moderate drought tolerance. No salt resistance.
Diseases:
Cercospora, Anthrachose
Uses:
Fuel - charcoal, Material - wood, Honey - , Environ. - ornamental, Environ. - shade/shelt, Genetic - orn. cults.
Woodiness:
Tree
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe, temperate marine, temperate-continental
Geographical Origin:
Caucasus, Siberia, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps