This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Thymus vulgaris
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Thyme
Family: Lamiaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 100 to 200 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=43° (F)    Abs.Min=39° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium
Soil Drainage: Well to Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Source of thymol (antiseptic properties). Thrives in dry climate. Oil production reduced in humid conditions. Freeze/frost may damage plant without snow cover.
Diseases:
Rhizoctonia
Uses:
Material - essent oils, Medicinal - folklore, Additive - flavoring
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, temperate, tropical-rainy, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe, Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps