This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Themeda triandra
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Kangaroo grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=59° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 43 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Most textures will work
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Comments:
Grown in all warm and tropical climates of world. Good forage grass below 76 cm precipitation.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Poison - mammals
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate, steppe and semi-arid, tropical-wet and dry, subtropical-dry winter
Geographical Origin:
Africa, Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Indo-China, Australia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps