This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Symphytum uplandicum
Synonyms: S. peregrinum

Common Name(s): Russian comfrey
Family: Boraginaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation: 20 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.3 to 6.8
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Considered a hardy perennial. Commercial production type of Comfrey. Origin is Russia.
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Material - gum/resin, Animal Food - forage, Poison - mammals, Material - lipids, Environ. - ornamental, Environ. - soil improver
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps