This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Sporobolus wrightii
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Sacaton
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 160
Temperature:
Precipitation: 5 to 20 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -13° (F)
Soil pH: 5.6 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Medium coarse; moist, alkaline soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Full sun
Comments:
Found in southwestern US. More southern range than alkali sacaton. Moderate drought and low salt resistances.
Diseases:
Pythium, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Mexico, South central USA, Southwestern USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps