This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Sporobolus airoides
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Alkali sacaton
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 120 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=31° (C)    Opt.Max=25° (C)
Opt.Min=17° (C)    Abs.Min=3° (C)
Precipitation: 12 to 33 (cm.)
Winter Minimum: -30° (C)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 9
Soil Texture/Type: All; Medium to Light
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Slightly more northern range than common sacaton. Fairly drought resistant.
Diseases:
Pythium, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Environ. - revegetator, Environ. - erosion control, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
North America
 
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps