This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Spergula arvensis
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Corn spurrey
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 4.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy, lime-free soils
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Prefers neutral to very acid soils.
Diseases:
Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Weed - possible seed contam.
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Caucasus, Siberia, Western Asia, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps