This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Sorghum x drummondii
Synonyms: S. bicolor subsp. drummondii; S. sudanense

Common Name(s): Sudan grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Close relative of noxious weed:PA
Growing Days: 90 to 120 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=91° (F)
Opt.Min=70° (F)    Abs.Min=54° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 35 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 27° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to heavy textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Hybrid of cultivated S. bicolor and S. arundinaceum. Close relative of shattercane. Widely adapted, drought resistant, and grows rapidly. Seeded in low precipitation areas.
Diseases:
Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Poison - mammals, Weed - possible seed contam.
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Wide spread with cultivated species
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps