This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Solanum tuberosum subsp. tuberosum

Common Name(s): Potato; Irish potato
Family: Solanaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Growing Days: 90 to 160 (days)
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=45° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 31 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 30° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams through peat soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Tuber production retarded at soil temperatures above 20 C. Require long days, high temps, and high nitrogen. Many soils but can't be sticky. Sandy loams through peat soils.
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew
Poison - mammals, Food - vegetable, Food - bev base, Food - starch
Tropical-wet and dry, temperate, subtropical, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Cultivated, Worldwide
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps