This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Solanum muricatum

Common Name(s): Pepino
Family: Solanaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 150 to 170 (days)
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 55 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 27° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Frost sensitive so moved into greenhouse in winter. Virginia summer temps too high.
Crop not found in disease search.
Food - fruit
Subtropical, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Cultivated, Andes mountains
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps