This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Sinapis alba subsp. alba
Synonyms: Brassica alba; Brassica hirta

Common Name(s): White mustard
Family: Brassicaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 110 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=50° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 43 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loam
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Clear to cloudy
Comments:
Yellow or white condiment mustard. Relatively cool summers, and fair soil moisture. Not frost tender.
Diseases:
Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Poison - mammals, Additive - flavoring, Fuel - bio fuels, Weed - , Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Boreal, steppe and semi-arid, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps