This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Amorpha canescens
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Leadplant
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 100
Temperature:
Precipitation: 20 to 45 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -38° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to coarse textured soil
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Shade tolerant
Comments:
Deciduous shrub. Tolerates drought and strong winds. Low salinity resistance.
Diseases:
Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Environ. - ornamental
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps