This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Silybum marianum
Synonyms: Carduus serrulata

Common Name(s): Milk thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:AR, OR, WA
Growing Days: 110 to 140 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=104° (F)    Opt.Max=95° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=64° (F)
Precipitation: 16 to 24 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Medium; light
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Source of silymarin; liver tonic: endrocine.
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Honey - , Medicinal - , Poison - mammals, Weed - possible seed contam., Additive - flavoring
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate-continental, subtropical-dry winter, temperate marine
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Western Asia, Southeastern Europe, Widely naturalized
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps