This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Setaria pumila
Synonyms: S. glauca; S. lutescens; S. pallide-fusca

Common Name(s): Yellow foxtail
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 110
Temperature:
Precipitation: 25 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium fine; wide range textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Full sun
Comments:
Weed of cereals, vegetables, and root crops. Low drought tolerance. No salt resistance.
Diseases:
Pythium, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Rust
Uses:
Harmful Org. Host - crop disease, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - fodder, Harmful Org. Host - crop pests, Poison - mammals
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Worldwide weed, Tropics
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps