This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Sesbania exaltata
Synonyms: S. macrocarpa

Common Name(s): Colorado river hemp; wild hempsesbania; tall indigo
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:AR
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation: 24 to 90 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 4.5 to 7.2
Soil Texture/Type: Any texture
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Weed in rice. Grows in southern US. Tolerates heavy, waterlogged soils. Low drought tolerance. Likes high temps and low humidity. Best on rich loam.
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Weed - possible seed contam., Poison - mammals, Environ. - soil improver, Material - fiber
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe
Geographical Origin:
North-Central USA, South central USA, Southeastern USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps