This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Serenoa repens
Synonyms: S. serrulata

Common Name(s): Saw palmetto; palmetto
Family: Arecaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 180
Temperature:
Precipitation: 36 to 80 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 7° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: All
Soil Drainage: Very Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Full sun
Comments:
Subtropical Gulf Coast of US. Male uro-genital.
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Medicinal - folklore, Environ. - ornamental
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Southeastern USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps