This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Secale cereale subsp. cereale
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Spring rye
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90 to 120 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=68° (F)
Opt.Min=50° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -40° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Rich loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Winter annual. Extremely hardy. Often grown where other grains will not grow. Thrive on submarginal areas.
Diseases:
Pythium, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Food - cereal, Poison - mammals, Environ. - erosion control, Environ. - soil improver, Animal Food - forage, Harmful Org. Host - crop disease, Food - bev base, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate-continental, temperate marine, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps