This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Secale cereale subsp. cereale
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Winter rye
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 270 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=68° (F)
Opt.Min=50° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 15 to 50 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -44° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium coarse; rich loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Grown in more humid areas of eastern and southern U.S.
Diseases:
Pythium, Rhizoctonia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Material - alcohol, Material - fiber, Food - bev base, Food - cereal, Food - starch, Poison - mammals
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps