This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Satureja hortensis
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Summer savory
Family: Lamiaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 100 to 160 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=70° (F)
Opt.Min=57° (F)    Abs.Min=45° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 31 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Soils for cultivation should be rich in humus, have good water managemenet ability, and medium firm.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Additive - flavoring, Honey -
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate, subtropical-dry summer, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Western Asia, Eastern Europe, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps