This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Sambucus nigra
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Black elder; European elder
Family: Adoxaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 100
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=72° (F)
Opt.Min=54° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium, organic
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Bright to cloudy
Comments:
Diaphoretic. Naturalized in N Africa and Asia.
Diseases:
Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Poison - mammals, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:
Tree or shrub
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe, subtropical-dry winter, tropical-wet and dry, temperate-continental, temperate marine
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Caucasus, Western Asia, Europe, Naturalized elsewhere
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps