There are no maps available.

 

 
Rumex acetosa
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Sorrel; sour dock; garden sorrel
Family: Polygonaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Harvested from wild. Has medicinal properties and should never be used by anyone suffering from stones.
Diseases:
Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Rust
Uses:
Poison - mammals, Weed - possible seed contam., Food - vegetable, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate marine
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Australia, Europe, Naturalized elsewhere
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps