This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Ricinus communis

Common Name(s): Castor-bean
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 140 to 210 (days)
Abs.Max=102° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=59° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 28° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Well sand/clay loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Plant in warm (15.6 C) soil. Needs low humidity, salinity, and alkalinity. No frost tolerance. Likes very high temperatures.
Pythium, Phytothora, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora
Host - silkworms, Material - lipids, Environ. - ornamental, Additive - flavoring, Weed - possible seed contam.
Subtropical-humid, subtropical-dry summer, tropical-wet and dry, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Tropics, Subtropics, Africa
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps